Fish of the Month Results

The Fish of the Month competition runs from October through to September and awards are presented at the presentation evening in late January held at the Royal British Legion in Exeter. There are two sections – caught-and-kept and catch-and-release.

The Details…

Every year, for a subscription of £10 from each participating Wyvern Sea Angling club, clubs are invited to submit entries from club members on fish that have been weighed on calibrated scales for the Fish of the Month and Castle Trophy Competition.

The Fish of the Month entry form should be sent to Hon. Fish Recorder Paul Cottell, 3 Hayley Park, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5RF Ph: 01803 873428.

All forms should be sent to the Fish Recorder at the above address by the 10th of the following month along with a self stamped addressed envelope if confirmation of registration is required.

The person submitting the form should clearly indicate whether the fish is caught-and-kept or catch-and-release.

For both Senior competitions a specimen fish of over 100% must be submitted.

Caught and Kept

FISH OF THE MONTH 2020 - 2021 Catch & Keep  
MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
Jan-2021Senior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore WinnerAaron SummersCastaways SACWhiting2lbs 2ozs 8drms143.75%
Senior Shore Runner-upStephen ArnoldRodbenders SACWhiting2lbs 0ozs 8drms135.42%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore WinnerCory NicholsonRoving Rods SACWhiting1lbs 12ozs 0drms175.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upEli GreenCastaways SACWhiting1lbs 5ozs 0drms131.25%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Dec-2020Senior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore WinnerScot SmyRodbenders SACPouting2lbs 9ozs170.83%
Senior Shore Runner-upJoe WaltonTeignmouth SASPouting2lbs 7ozs162.50%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore WinnerHarvey CockramTeignmouth SASWhiting1lbs 4ozs125.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Enteries
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Enteries
Nov-2020Senior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore WinnerRob WheatonRodbenders SACWhiting3lbs 5ozs 0drms156.57%
Senior Shore Runner-upPete HutchinsTorbay & Babbacombe SACWhiting3lbs 2ozs 12drms 144.79%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore WinnerOliver PorterRoving Rods SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 5 drms128.52%
Junior Shore WinnerChloe Algar Roving Rods SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 5 drms128.52%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Oct-2020Senior Boat WinnerAlan DeaconHoniton SACRed Gurnard1lbs 9ozs 0drms125.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upMatt ParryCastaways SACLing16lbs 11ozs 0drms83.41%
Senior Shore WinnerMartin NealeCastaways SACBull Huss11lbs 14ozs 8drms119.07%
Senior Shore Runner-upCiaran FarleyBrixham SACBull Huss11lbs 0ozs 10drms112.50%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore WinnerNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries

Caught and Released

MonthBoat/ShoreAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
Jan-2021Senior Boat WinnerJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog17lbs 9ozs 0drms125.44%
Senior Boat Runner-upFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog16lbs 5ozs 0drms116.52%
Senior Shore WinnerSimon MitchellTorbay & Babbacombe Whiting2lbs 6ozs 0drms158.33%
Senior Shore Runner-upPete HutchingsTorbay & Babbacombe Whiting1lbs 14ozs 12drms128.13%
Junior Boat WinnerLogan ParryCastaways SACBlonde Ray15lbs 10ozs 0drms97.66%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Winner (Joint)Adam JohnsonRodbenders SACLS Dogfish1lbs 11ozs 0drms96.43%
Junior Shore Winner (Joint)Joshua JohnsonRodbenders SACFlounder1lbs 11ozs 0drms96.43%
Junior Shore Runner-upBaxter NichollsHoniton SACWrasse2lbs 8ozs 0drms71.43%
Junior Shore Runner-upBaxter NichollsHoniton SACWrasse2lbs 2ozs 0drms60.71%
Nov-2020Senior Boat WinnerFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog16lbs 14ozs 0drms120.54%
Senior Boat Runner-upMatt ParryCastaways SACSpurdog15lbs 9ozs 0drms111.16%
Senior Shore WinnerPaul MundayHoniton SACPouting2lbs 8ozs 0drms166.67%
Senior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Oct-2020Senior Boat WinnerDean BaileyCastaways SACBlonde Ray24lbs 0ozs 0drms83.41%
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Senior Shore WinnerAshley CookhamTeignmouth SASConger Eel32lbs 5ozs 0drms129.25%
Senior Shore Runner-upLes SmithCormorants SACSole2lbs 8ozs 0drms125.00%
Senior Shore Runner-upDave BuryRoving Rods SACBull Huss12lbs 8ozs 0drms125.00%
Junior Boat WinnerLogan ParryCastaways SACConger Eel48lbs 3ozs 0drms137.68%
Junior Boat Runner-upLogan ParryCastaways SACBlonde Ray15lbs 3ozs 0drms94.93%
Junior Boat Runner-upJemma Sotherton Cormorants SACMackerel1lbs 2 ozs 12drms?
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua Johnson jRodbenders SACGrey Mullet4lbs 2ozs 0drms137.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry