Fish of the Month Results

(Caught & Kept)

The Fish of the Month competition runs from October through to September and awards are presented at the presentation evening in late January held at the Royal British Legion in Exeter. There are two sections – caught-and-kept and catch-and-release.

The Details…

Every year, for a subscription of £10 from each participating Wyvern Sea Angling club, clubs are invited to submit entries from club members on fish that have been weighed on calibrated scales for the Fish of the Month and Castle Trophy Competition.

The Fish of the Month entry form should be sent to Hon. Fish Recorder Paul Cottell, 3 Hayley Park, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5RF Ph: 01803 873428.

All forms should be sent to the Fish Recorder at the above address by the 10th of the following month along with a self stamped addressed envelope if confirmation of registration is required.

The person submitting the form should clearly indicate whether the fish is caught-and-kept or catch-and-release.

For both Senior competitions a specimen fish of over 100% must be submitted.

MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
Dec-20Senior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Senior Shore WinnerScot SmyRodbenders SACPouting2lbs 9ozs170.83%
Senior Shore Runner-upJoe WaltonTeignmouth SASPouting2lbs 7ozs162.50%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerHarvey CockramTeignmouth SASWhiting1lbs 4ozs125.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Nov-20Senior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Senior Shore WinnerRob WheatonRodbenders SACWhiting3lbs 5ozs 0drms156.57%
Senior Shore Runner-upPete HutchinsTorbay & Babbacombe SACWhiting3lbs 2ozs 12drms144.79%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerOliver PorterRoving Rods SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 5 drms128.52%
Junior Shore WinnerChloe AlgarRoving Rods SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 5 drms128.52%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Oct-20Senior Boat WinnerAlan DeaconHoniton SACRed Gurnard1lbs 9ozs 0drms125.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upMatt ParryCastaways SACLing16lbs 11ozs 0drms83.41%
Senior Shore WinnerMartin NealeCastaways SACBull Huss11lbs 14ozs 8drms119.07%
Senior Shore Runner-upCiaran FarleyBrixham SACBull Huss11lbs 0ozs 10drms112.50%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry