Fish of the Month Results

(Caught & Released)

The Fish of the Month competition runs from October through to September and awards are presented at the presentation evening in late January held at the Royal British Legion in Exeter. There are two sections – caught-and-kept and catch-and-release.

The Details…

Every year, for a subscription of £10 from each participating Wyvern Sea Angling club, clubs are invited to submit entries from club members on fish that have been weighed on calibrated scales for the Fish of the Month and Castle Trophy Competition.

The Fish of the Month entry form should be sent to Hon. Fish Recorder Paul Cottell, 3 Hayley Park, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5RF Ph: 01803 873428.

All forms should be sent to the Fish Recorder at the above address by the 10th of the following month along with a self stamped addressed envelope if confirmation of registration is required.

The person submitting the form should clearly indicate whether the fish is caught-and-kept or catch-and-release.

For both Senior competitions a specimen fish of over 100% must be submitted.

MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
Dec-20Senior Boat WinnerMike SpillerHoniton SACConger58lbs 0ozs 0drms145.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upMike SpillerHoniton SACConger53lbs 0ozs0drms132.50%
Senior Shore WinnerJoe WaltonTeignmouth SASBallan Wrasse6lbs 5ozs 0drms157.81%
Senior Shore Runner-upMatt CowlbeckDOE SACBass12lbs 1 ozs 0drms150.78%
Junior Boat WinnerLogan ParryCastaways SACLS Dogfish2lbs 10ozs 0drms131.25%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerAdam JohnsonRodbenders SACLS Dogfish2lbs 5ozs 0drms132.14%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Nov-20Senior Boat WinnerFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog16lbs 14ozs 0drms120.54%
Senior Boat Runner-upMatt ParryCastaways SACSpurdog15lbs 9ozs 0drms111.16%
Senior Shore WinnerPaul MundayHoniton SACPouting2lbs 8ozs 0drms166.67%
Senior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Oct-20Senior Boat WinnerDean BaileyCastaways SACBlonde Ray24lbs 0ozs 0drms83.41%
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Senior Shore WinnerAshley CookhamTeignmouth SASConger Eel32lbs 5ozs 0drms129.25%
Senior Shore Runner-upLes SmithCormorants SACSole2lbs 8ozs 0drms125.00%
Senior Shore Runner-upDave BuryRoving Rods SACBull Huss12lbs 8ozs 0drms125.00%
Junior Boat WinnerLogan ParryCastaways SACConger Eel48lbs 3ozs 0drms137.68%
Junior Boat Runner-upLogan ParryCastaways SACBlonde Ray15lbs 3ozs 0drms94.93%
Junior Boat Runner-upJemma SothertonCormorants SACMackerel1lbs 2 ozs 12drms?
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua Johnson jRodbenders SACGrey Mullet4lbs 2ozs 0drms137.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry