Junior Records

Catch & Keep

WYVERN REGION JUNIOR RECORDS (Updated March 2022)
SpeciesBt/ShCaptor lbs ozs dmsClubDateNew
Record
Angler FishBoat No record
ShoreR. Stevens5080Babbacombe SAA1970
BassBoat R. Lee1280Plymouth CE SAC1997
ShoreJ. Self1140Sidmouth SAA1980
BogueBoat No record
ShoreNo record
Bream - BlackBoat C. Neale5712Paignton SAA1982
ShoreM. Brace410Alderney SAC1996
Bream - Couchs'Boat W.Herbert251Lyme Regis SAC2018
ShoreM. Drew0146Teignmouth SAS2002
Bream - GiltheadBoat No record
ShoreNo record
Bream - RedBoat D. Hall480Brixham SAC1976
ShoreJ. Roundtree160Torbay ASA1968
BrillBoat S. Marriott111212Torbay ASA1979
ShoreM. Johnson150Torbay ASA1974
Bull HussBoat C. Underwood15151Paignton SAA2000
ShoreR. Jones1314Paignton SAA1982
CoalfishBoat D. Lingham2590Dartmouth & Dist. AA1982
ShoreS. Hodge3150Plymouth SAC1985
CodBoat D. Marles3280Brixham SAC1974
ShoreD. Leighton1680Bridgewater SAC1984
Conger EelBoat P. Hasson72140Plymouth SAC1970
ShoreC. Grimwood4480Paignton SAA1976
DabBoat S. Manester1150Teignmouth SAS1982
ShoreM. Passmore1108Paignton SAA1981
FlounderBoat A. Tomaso31512Torbay ASA1980
ShoreW. Roberts464Teignmouth SAS1984
GarfishBoat Miss R. Harris2100Watchet & Dist. SAC1967
ShoreD. Slack1150Brixham SAC1998
Gurnard - GreyBoat J. Eden0150Rodbenders SAC2005
ShoreP. Gregory0149Paignton SAA1980
Gurnard - RedBoat R. Parsons260Plymouth SAC1971
ShoreP. Blake1130Plymouth SAC1978
Gurnard - TubBoat J. Bush11120Torbay ASA1979
ShoreM. Vowles1140Torbay ASA1979
Gurnard - YellowBoat No record
ShoreNo record
HaddockBoat No record
ShoreNo record
HakeBoat No record
ShoreNo record
HerringBoat No record
ShoreM. Green0108Torbay ASA1974
John DoryBoat J. Saunders6312Paignton SAA1984
ShoreK. Steward130Plymouth SAC1968
LingBoat M. Symons3780South Devon SAC1981
ShoreNo record
L.S. DogfishBoat D. Deeks 308Paignton SAA2000
ShoreP. Summersby21514Paignton SAA1988
LumpsuckerBoat No record
ShoreR. Cleavely188Brixham SAC1975
MegrimBoat No record
ShoreNo record
MackerelBoat R. Sherrel320Plymouth SAC1980
ShoreK. Hoare21012Brixham SAC1982
MonkfishBoat No record
ShoreNo record
Mullet (Golden Grey)Boat J. Hutchins2512Paignton SAA1999
ShoreL. Halliday294Brixham SAC2000
Mullet (Grey Thick Lip.)Boat S. Upham580Brixham SAC2005
ShoreB. Arscott650Paignton SAA1996
Mullet (Grey Thin Lip.)Boat No record
ShoreP. Burnett238Plymouth SAC1994
Mullet (Red)Boat D. Duke180Naval Stores SAC1996
ShoreM. Brace1114Alderney SAC1997
PlaiceBoat G. Mason528Exmouth SAA1968
ShoreC. Shreeve4140Roving Rods ASA
PollackBoat C. Underwood22115Paignton SAA2005
ShoreS. Donely1110Babbacombe SAA1969
PoutingBoat D. Johnson348Plymouth SAC1994
ShoreS.Rathbone2113West Bay SAC2007
PelamidBoat No record
ShoreNo record
Ray's BreamBoat No record
ShoreNo record
Ray (Blonde)Boat C. Underwood3202Paignton SAA2000
ShoreS. Lace1790Barnstaple R & R SAC1985
Ray (Cuckoo)Boat No record
ShoreNo record
Ray (Electric)Boat No record
ShoreNo record
Ray (Sandy)Boat Miss R. Harris440Watchet & Dist. SAC1967
ShoreNo record
Ray (Small Eyed)Boat A. Bavester1480Paignton SAA1987
ShoreO. Mears1299West Bay SAC2010
Ray (Spotted)Boat I. Holman5140Plymouth SAC1986
ShoreB. Arscott650Paignton SAA1997
Ray (Sting)Boat No record
ShoreNo record
Ray (Thornback)Boat D. Thompson1740Minehead SAC1972
ShoreD. West17140Paignton SAA1999
Ray (Undulate)Boat No record
ShoreJ. Parkman10130West Bay SAC2016
Rockling (3 bearded)Boat C. Nathan221Paignton SAA2006
ShoreP. James268Brixham SAC1997
Rockling (Shore)Boat No record
ShoreR.Male1115Lyme Regis SAC2017
ScadBoat P. Millman2712Paignton SAA1994
ShoreG. Scott230Plymouth SAC1980
Shad (Allis) **Boat P. Boyce190Brixham SAC1980
ShoreS. James1812Brixham SAC1977
Shad (Twaite) **Boat No record
ShoreS. Chidley1154Paignton SAA1974
Shark (Blue)Boat J. Shaw121100British Conger Club2000
ShoreNo record
Shark (Porbeagle)Boat No record
ShoreNo record
Silver Eel **Boat D. Marles3912Brixham SAC1979
ShoreI. Turner3120Plymouth SAC1970
Skate (Common)Boat No record
ShoreNo record
SmoothhoundBoat No record
ShoreNo record
St. SmoothhoundBoat No record
ShoreNo record
SoleBoat ??????????????1212Paignton SAA1980
ShoreM. Brace300Alderney SAC1996
Sole (Lemon)Boat No record
ShoreD. Soanes190Plymouth SAC1994
SpurdogBoat J. Dean7148Salcombe SAA1983
ShoreNo record
SunfishBoat No record
ShoreNo record
Tadpole FishBoat No record
ShoreG. Aldous0138Plymouth SAC1993
TopeBoat S. Hodge3820Plymouth SAC1984
ShoreN. Lace34120Bideford & Dist. SAC1974
Trigger FishBoat L. Treeby2012Plymouth SAC1995
ShoreJ. Dixon4118Bideford & Dist. SAC1996
TurbotBoat P. Hutchins 3140Plymouth SAC1972
ShoreP. Bateson0150Plymouth SAC1970
WeeverBoat E. Butler060Honiton SAC2002
ShoreD. Currie040Brixham SAC1968
WhitingBoat D. Miller5120Plymouth SAC1988
ShoreR. Burrows280Plymouth SAC1978
Whiting (Blue)Boat G. Tucker094Brixham SAC1982
ShoreA. Thomas0612Brixham SAC1981
Wrasse (Ballan)Boat P. Millman6810Paignton SAA1993
ShoreI. Knott6150Ivybridge SAC1979
Wrasse ( Cuckoo)Boat I.Smerdon11412Torbay & Babbacombe ASA2019
ShoreNo record
** Historical records only, these species are no longer accepted

Catch & Release

WYVERN REGION JUNIOR CATCH & RELEASE RECORDS (Updated March 2022)
SpeciesBt/ShCaptor lbs ozs dmsClubDateNew
Record
Angler FishBoat No record
Shore
BassBoat
ShoreJ. Johnson730Rodbenders SAC2022N.E
BogueBoat
Shore
Bream - BlackBoat
Shore
Bream - Couchs'Boat
Shore
Bream - GiltheadBoat
ShoreJ. Johnson2120Rodbenders SAC2019
Bream - RedBoat
Shore
BrillBoat
Shore
Bull HussBoat J.Johnson 1360Rodbenders SACs2020
Shore
CoalfishBoat
Shore
CodBoat
Shore
Conger EelBoat L.Parry4830Castaways SAC2020
Shore
DabBoat
Shore
FlounderBoat J.Johnson 240Rodbenders SAC2018
Shore
GarfishBoat K.Tweedale073Lyme Regis SAC2017
ShoreR.Male01310Lyme Regis SAC2017
Gurnard - GreyBoat F.Barr0415West Bay SAC2019
Shore
Gurnard - RedBoat A. Sweetland0138Honiton SAC2017
Shore
Gurnard - TubBoat
Shore
Gurnard - YellowBoat
Shore
HaddockBoat
Shore
HakeBoat
Shore
HerringBoat
Shore
John DoryBoat
Shore
LingBoat
Shore
L.S. DogfishBoat A. Sweetland1130Honiton SAC2017
ShoreJ.Johnson 2130Rodbenders SAC2020
LumpsuckerBoat
Shore
MegrimBoat
Shore
MackerelBoat
Shore
MonkfishBoat
Shore
Mullet (Golden Grey)Boat
Shore
Mullet (Grey Thick Lip.)Boat
ShoreJ. Johnson500Rodbenders SAC2020
Mullet (Grey Thin Lip.)Boat
ShoreJ. Johnson350Rodbenders SAC2020
Mullet (Red)Boat
Shore
PlaiceBoat
Shore
PollackBoat
Shore
PoutingBoat R. Liddiart212Lyme Regis SAC2017
Shore
PelamidBoat
Shore
Ray's BreamBoat
Shore
Ray (Blonde)Boat L.Parry1980Castaways SAC2019
Shore
Ray (Cuckoo)Boat
Shore
Ray (Electric)Boat
Shore
Ray (Sandy)Boat
Shore
Ray (Small Eyed)Boat J.Johnson 650Rodbenders SAC2020
ShoreL.Parry1150Castaways SAC2020
Ray (Spotted)Boat
ShoreDeclan Miller5138Cahasing Shadows SAC2022N.E
Ray (Sting)Boat
Shore
Ray (Thornback)Boat
Shore
Ray (Undulate)Boat K.Tweedale1303Lyme Regis SAC2017
Shore
Rockling (3 bearded)Boat
Shore
Rockling (Shore)Boat
Shore
ScadBoat
Shore
Shad (Allis) **Boat
Shore
Shad (Twaite) **Boat
Shore
Shark (Blue)Boat
Shore
Shark (Porbeagle)Boat
Shore
Silver Eel **Boat
Shore
Skate (Common)Boat
Shore
SmoothhoundBoat
Shore
St. SmoothhoundBoat
ShoreD Miller740Chasing Shadows SAC2022N.E
SoleBoat
Shore
Sole (Lemon)Boat
Shore
SpurdogBoat L.Parry2020Castaways SAC2019
Shore
SunfishBoat
Shore
Tadpole FishBoat
ShoreA. Chambers01010West Bay SAC2018
TopeBoat
Shore
Trigger FishBoat
ShoreJ.Johnson 340Rodbenders SAC2020
TurbotBoat
Shore
WeeverBoat
Shore
WhitingBoat H. Cuckram0148Teignmouth SAS2017
Shore
Whiting (Blue)Boat
Shore
Wrasse (Ballan)Boat
ShoreH. Dyer700Beer & Dist SAA2017
Wrasse ( Cuckoo)Boat K.Tweedale113Lyme Regis SAC2017
Shore
** Historical records only, these species are no longer accepted