Fish of the Month Results October 2023 – Septembr 2024

The Fish of the Month competition runs from October through to September and awards are presented at the presentation evening in late January held at the Royal British Legion in Exeter.

The Details…

Every year, for a subscription of ¬£10 from each participating Wyvern Sea Angling club, clubs are invited to submit entries from club members on fish that have been weighed on calibrated scales for the Fish of the Month and Castle Trophy Competition.

The Fish of the Month entry form should be sent to Hon. Fish Recorder Paul Cottell, 3 Hayley Park, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5RF Ph: 01803 873428.

All forms should be sent to the Fish Recorder at the above address by the 10th of the following month along with a self stamped addressed envelope if confirmation of registration is required.

The person submitting the form should clearly indicate whether the fish is caught-and-kept or catch-and-release.

For Senior competitions a specimen fish of over 100% must be submitted.

FISH OF THE MONTH 2023 - 2024
MonthBoat/ShoreAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
May-24Senior Boat WinnerFred DoeyCastaways SACRed Gurnard1lbs 11ozs 0drms135.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore WinnerKeith BlackCastaways SACGilthead bream7lbs 13ozs 8drms224.11%
Senior Shore Runner-upDave FortuneBrixham SACGilthead bream7lbs 10ozs 4drms218.30%
Junior Boat WinnerJack TraversHoniton SACCuckoo Wrasse0lbs 15ozs 0drms109.87%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerChloe AlgarHoniton SACSmall Eyed Ray8lbs 9ozs 8drms137.72%
Junior Shore Runner-upLeo AlgarHoniton SACSmall Eyed Ray7lbs 3ozs 0drms115.18%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2 JointNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up 3No Entries
Apr-24Senior Boat WinnerAdam SquanceHoniton SacSmoothhound15lbs 7ozs 0drms118.75%
Senior Boat Runner-upScott HarrisHoniton SacSmall Eyed Ray11lbs 12ozs 0drms117.50%
Senior Shore WinnerMartin LobbBrixham SACThornback Ray13lbs 10ozs 0drms136.25%
Senior Shore Runner-upRobert WheatonRodbenders SACGilthead Bream4lbs 12ozs 0drms135.71%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerArchie SweetlandHoniton SACSmall Eyed Ray9lbs 8ozs 0drms152.24%
Junior Shore Runner-upArchie SweetlandHoniton SACLS Dogfish2lbs 2ozs 0drms121.43%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2 JointNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up 3No Entries
Mar-24Senior Boat WinnerPaul SalmonHoniton SACSpurdog20lbs 0ozs 0drms142.86%
Senior Boat Runner-upNick FoxHoniton SACSmoothhound17lbs 0ozs 0drms130.77%
Senior Shore WinnerPhil MingoKingsbridge SACSpurdog14lbs 13ozs 8drms185.55%
Senior Shore Runner-upRobert WheatonRodbenders SACBass11lbs 0ozs 0drms137.50%
Junior Boat WinnerJack TraversHoniton SACSpurdog15lbs 0ozs 8drms153.80%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerArchie SweetlandHoniton SACSmoothhound10lbs 5ozs 0drms147.32%
Junior Shore Runner-upJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGrey Mullet4lbs 7ozs 8drms137.98%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2 JointEthan HammondBrixham SACBull Huss9lbs 0oz 8drms112.88%
Junior Shore Runner-up 3Ethan HammondBrixham SACBull Huss8lbs 4oz 8drms103.52%
Feb-24Senior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore WinnerConnor WebbCastaways SACSpurdog12lbs 12ozs 0drms159.38%
Senior Shore Runner-upTom StebbensKingsbridge SACSpurdog12lbs 10ozs 0drms157.81%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACFlounder2lbs 13ozs 0drms140.63%
Junior Shore Runner-upRebecca HobbsPot Black SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 0drms125.00%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2 JointJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACFlounder2lbs 2ozs 0drms106.25%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2 JointMason craigCastaways SACWhiting1lbs 1ozs 0drms106.25%
Junior Shore Runner-up 3Ivy HorswellPot Black SACWhiting1lbs 0ozs 0drms100.00%
Jan-24Senior Boat WinnerKevin DeweyHoniton SACBass13lbs 4ozs 0drms139.47%
Senior Boat Runner-upTom TraversHoniton SACCuckoo Wrasse1lbs 6ozs 0drms110.00%
Senior Shore WinnerJoe WaltonTeignmouth SASBull Huss15lbs 8ozs 0drms193.75%
Senior Shore Runner-upCharlie GrayCastaways SACSpurdog14lbs 10ozs 0drms182.81%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerEthan HammondBrixham SACWhiting1lbs 7ozs 0drms143.75%
Junior Shore Runner-upWilliam HoskinsKingsbridge SACWhiting1lbs 5oxs 0drms131.25%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2Ethan HammondBrixham SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 8drms128.13%
Junior Shore Runner-up 3William HoskinsKingsbridge SACFlounder2lbs 7ozs 0drms121.83%
Dec-23Senior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore WinnerAdam SlackTeignmouth SASSpurdog19lbs 5ozs 0drms241.39%
Senior Shore Runner-upIan BrycePot Black SACWhiting2lbs 6ozs 0drms158.33%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerFreddie MackiePot Black SacWhiting1lbs 12ozs 0dems175.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upMason CraigCastaways SACWhiting1lbs 8ozs 0drms150.00%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2Joshua JohnsonRodbendeers SACGrey Mullet4lbs 4ozs 8drms131.73%
Junior Shore Runner-up 3Roxy LethabyCastaways SACWhiting1lbs 4ozs 0drms125.00%
Nov-23Senior Boat WinnerDanial PatrickBrixham SACRed Gurnard1lbs 14ozs 12drms153.75%
Senior Boat Runner-upFred DoeyCastaways SACPouting2lbs 4ozs 0drms75.00%
Senior Shore WinnerSteve ParkerD.O.E SACSmoothound14lbs 2ozs 0drms176.53%
Senior Shore Runner-upKristan QuenaultCastaways SACBull Huss13lbs 6ozs 0drms133.75%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entries
Junior Shore WinnerArchie SweetlandHoniton SACLS Dogfish2lbs 7ozs 0drms139.29%
Junior Shore Runner-upArchie SweetlandHoniton SACSmall Eyed Ray7lbs 15ozs 0drms127.17%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2Ethan HammondBrixham SACLS Dogfish2lbs 2ozs 8drms107.81%
Junior Shore Runner-up 3No Entry
Oct-23Senior Boat WinnerFred DoeyCastaways SACScad1lbs 10ozs 0drma130.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upTony DeekPaignton SAABlack Bream4lbs 6ozs 8drms125.89%
Senior Shore WinnerGraham HamiltonTorbay & Babbacombe ASABass11lbs 8ozs 4drms143.95%
Senior Shore Runner-upDarren BellHoniton SACSole2lbs 12ozs 0drms137.00%
Junior Boat WinnerHarry BowmanPaignton SAARed Gurnard1lbs 2ozs 14drms137.91%
Junior Boat Runner-upG livioPaignton SAALS Dogfish2lbs 11ozs 0drms134.38%
Junior Boat Runner-up 2No Entry
Junior Boat Runner-up 3No Entry
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGilthead Bream5lbs 9ozs 8drms172.12%
Junior Shore Runner-upArchie SweetlandHoniton SACThornback Ray7lbs 10ozs 0drms101.67%
Junior Shore Runner-up 2Ethan HammondBrixham SACBass4lbs 10ozs 0drms85.23%
Junior Shore Runner-up 3Lillie-Rose ClarkeHoniton SACWrasse2lbs 2ozs 12drms72.40%