Fish of the Month Results

The Fish of the Month competition runs from October through to September and awards are presented at the presentation evening in late January held at the Royal British Legion in Exeter. There are two sections – caught-and-kept and catch-and-release.

The Details…

Every year, for a subscription of £10 from each participating Wyvern Sea Angling club, clubs are invited to submit entries from club members on fish that have been weighed on calibrated scales for the Fish of the Month and Castle Trophy Competition.

The Fish of the Month entry form should be sent to Hon. Fish Recorder Paul Cottell, 3 Hayley Park, Kingskerswell, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 5RF Ph: 01803 873428.

All forms should be sent to the Fish Recorder at the above address by the 10th of the following month along with a self stamped addressed envelope if confirmation of registration is required.

The person submitting the form should clearly indicate whether the fish is caught-and-kept or catch-and-release.

For both Senior competitions a specimen fish of over 100% must be submitted.

For both Junior competitions there is no minimum specimen fish size but the fish must be of legal size.

Fish of the Month (Catch and Release) Winners

       
MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
OctoberSenior Boat WinnerJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog17lbs 2ozs 8drms171.56%
Senior Boat Runner-upFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog15lbs 13ozs 0drms158.12%
Senior Shore WinnerRoy CarterRoving Rods SAC3B. Rockling2lbs 1ozs 8drms138.58%
Senior Shore Runner-upScott ClarkeRodbenders SACGrey Mullet4lbs 8ozs 8drms113.67%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGrey Mullet2lbs 8ozs 0drms62.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
NovemberSenior Boat WinnerFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog14lbs 9ozs 0drms145.62%
Senior Boat Runner-upJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog14lbs 8ozs 0drms145.00%
Senior Shore WinnerSteve HoneCastaways SACSpurdog12lbs 15ozs 0drms161.71%
Senior Shore Runner-upRob BattonCastaways SACSpurdog12lbs 0ozs 0drms150.00%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerJack SquanceHoniton SACPouting1lbs 2ozs 0drms75.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
DecemberSenior Boat WinnerRichard HowellsLyme Regis SACConger Eel67lbs 0ozs 0drms167.50%
Senior Boat Runner-upChris CooperLyme Regis SACConger Eel64lbs 0ozs 0drms160.00%
Senior Shore WinnerStewart GrayCastaways SACSpurdog14lbs 14ozs 0drms178.13%
Senior Shore Runner-upSteve HoneCastaways SACSpurdog13lbs 9ozs 0drms169.53%
Junior Boat WinnerAaron ChambersWest Bay SACBull Huss12lbs 8ozs 0drms147.05%
Junior Boat Runner-upJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACFlounder2lbs 4ozs 0drms128.17%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Junior Shore WinnerArchie HawkinsHoniton SACSmall Eyed Ray6lbs 8ozs 0drms118.18%
Junior Shore Runner-upDylan HardyD.O.E. SACFlounder1lbs 9ozs 4 drms63.19%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
JanuarySenior Boat WinnerTerry BarrettTorbay & Babbacombe SACSpurdog14lbs 0ozs 0drms140.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upMatthew ParryCastaways SACBull Huss13lbs 8ozs 0drms112.50%
Senior Shore WinnerStewart GrayCastaways SACPouting2lbs 7ozs 8drms164.58%
Senior Shore Runner-upBen MaleLyme Regis SACSmall Eyed Ray11lbs 15ozs 2drms149.35%
Junior Boat WinnerLogan ParryCastaways SACBallan Wrasse3lbs 0ozs 0drms85.71%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerHarvey NicholsonRodbenders SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 4ozs 8drms130.35%
Junior Shore Runner-upJack SquanceHoniton SACL.S.Dogfish1lbs 9ozs 0drms89.29%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
FebruarySenior Boat WinnerRoss StewardTeignmouth SACBlonde Ray23lbs 1ozs 5drms103.70%
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Senior Shore WinnerMark BryceRodbenders SACSpurdog11lbs 15ozs 0drms149.22%
Senior Shore Runner-upScott ClarkeRodbenders SACSpurdog11lbs 4ozs 0drms140.63%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerBaxter NichollsBeer & District SACBallan Wrasse3lbs 15ozs odrms112.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upPhoebe NicholsonRodbenders SACWhiting1lbs 0ozs 8drms100.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
MarchSenior Boat WinnerFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog19lbs 5ozs 0drms160.94%
Senior Boat Runner-upFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog16lbs 6ozs 0drms136.46%
Senior Shore WinnerDan HaleTeignmouth SASThornback Ray14lbs 10ozs 0drms146.25%
Senior Shore Runner-upScott ClarkeRodbenders SACL.S.Dogfish3lbs 2ozs0drms125.00%
Junior Boat WinnerJack SquanceHoniton SACSmooth Hound5lbs 14ozs 0drms58.75%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerHarvey NicholsonRodbenders SACL.S. Dogfish2lbs 2ozs 0drms121.42%
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACL.S. Dogfish2lbs 2ozs 0drms121.42%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entry
MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
AprilSenior Boat WinnerJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog16lbs 6ozs 0drms136.46%
Senior Boat Runner-upJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog15lbs 2ozs 0drms126.04%
Senior Shore WinnerJoe WaltonTeignmouth SASBull Huss15lbs 15ozs 0drms159.36%
Senior Shore Runner-upBarry HawkinsHoniton SACS.E.Ray10lbs 14ozs 0drms135.94%
Junior Boat WinnerLogan ParryCastaways SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 9ozs 0drms128.13%
Junior Boat Runner-upJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACCuckoo Wrasse0lbs 14ozs 0drms100.00%
Junior Boat Runner-upJack TraversHoniton SACSmoothHound8lbs 4ozs 0drms82.50%
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 9ozs 0drms146.43%
Junior Shore Runner-upRyan MaleLyme Regis SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 4ozs 4drms129.46%
Junior Shore Runner-upFindley MundyHoniton SACPlaice0lbs 14ozs 0drms50.00%
MaySenior Boat WinnerSi TrimHoniton SACBull Huss13lbs 12ozs 0drms114.58%
Senior Boat Runner-upPaul ScottPaignton SAABull Huss13lbs 8ozs 8drms104.43%
Senior Shore WinnerJoe WaltonTeignmouth SACSmoothHound16lbs 9ozs 0drms165.63%
Senior Shore Runner-upBobby DrewTeignmouth SACSmoothHound16lbs 7ozs 0drms164.37%
Junior Boat WinnerJosh FindlayLyme Regis SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 3ozs 0drms109.35%
Junior Boat Runner-upLaura HayesLyme Regis SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 0ozs 0drms100.00%
Junior Boat Runner-upEvie StewartTeignmouth SACPlaice1lbs 5ozs 0drms43.75%
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 3ozs 0drms125.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
JuneSenior Boat WinnerJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog21lbs 8ozs 8drms179.43%
Senior Boat Runner-upFred DoeyCastaways SACSpurdog19lbs 10ozs 0drms163.52%
Senior Shore WinnerScott ClarkeRodbenders SACSmoothHound15lbs 12ozs 0drms157.50%
Senior Shore Runner-upMark BryceRodbenders SACSmoothHound15lbs 10ozs 0drms156.25%
Junior Boat WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGrey Mullet3lbs 0ozs 0drms100.00%
Junior Boat Runner-upLogan ParryCastaways SACBull Huss7lbs 8ozs 0drms88.24%
Junior Boat Runner-upJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGrey Mullet2lbs 7ozs 0drms85.25%
Junior Shore WinnerJack SquanceHoniton SACBallan Wrasse1lbs 12ozs 0drms50.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
JulySenior Boat WinnerNick BestTorbay & Babbacombe SACBull Huss12lbs 15ozs 4drms129.53%
Senior Boat Runner-upMatthew ParryCastaways SACRed Gurnard1lbs 6ozs 8drms112.50%
Senior Shore WinnerStephen ArnoldRodbenders SACSmooth Hound16lbs 14ozs 0drms169.02%
Senior Shore Runner-upAndy WebbTeignmouth SACThick Lip Mullet5lbs 14ozs 0drms167.86%
Junior Boat WinnerEvie StewartTeignmouth SACBull Huss12lbs 2ozs 0drms142.65%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerJack CockramTeignmouth SACThin Lip Mullet4lb 6ozs 5drms175.75%
Junior Shore Runner-upJack CockramTeignmouth SACThick Lip Mullet4lb 1ozs 5drms136.94%
Junior Shore Runner-upJack SquanceHoniton SACSmooth Hound5lbs 14ozs 0drms106.88%
AugustSenior Boat WinnerMalvin ChambersWest Bay SACPorbeagle276lbs 8ozs 0drms195.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upDave StaceyTorbay & Babbacombe SACBull Huss13lbs 14ozs 12drms116.02%
Senior Shore WinnerRicky McQuireCastaways SACGolden Mullet6lbs 1ozs 0drms151.56%
Senior Shore Runner-upMary BruceRodbenders SACSmoothHound17lbs 11ozs 0drms136.06%
Junior Boat WinnerAaron ChambersWest Bay SACBull Huss10lbs 8ozs 0drms123.53%
Junior Boat Runner-upAaron ChambersWest Bay SACUndulate Ray11lbs 1ozs 0drms110.63%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore WinnerJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGilt Head Bream2lbs 12ozs 0drms110.00%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
SeptemberSenior Boat WinnerChris GradyHoniton SACTub Gurnard7lbs 6ozs 0drms210.74%
Senior Boat Runner-upGraham TippettCastaways SACBlue Shark106lbs 0ozs 0drms176.67%
Senior Shore WinnerRob BattenCastaways SACBull Huss11lbs 15ozs 0drms119.40%
Senior Shore Runner-upRoger GuppyWest Bay SACGrey Mullet4lbs 11ozs 12drms118.36%
Junior Boat WinnerFaith BarrWest Bay SACUndulate Ray12lbs 9ozs 1drms125.90%
Junior Boat Runner-upLogan ParryCastaways SACConger Eel38lbs 2ozs 0drms109.02%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore WinnerRyan MaleLyme Regis SACTrigger Fish2lbs 15ozs 4drms168.75%
Junior Shore Runner-upJoshua JohnsonRodbenders SACGilt Head Bream3lbs 1ozs 0drms122.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries

Fish of the Month (Caught and Kept) Winners

       
MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
OctoberSenior Boat WinnerDarren MillerFishing For Fun SACGarfish2lbs 12ozs 0drms183.33%
Senior Boat Runner-upJeff BrownlowCastaways SACSpurdog17lbs 14ozs 0drms178.70%
Senior Shore WinnerOlwyn StevensD.O.E.SACGarfish1lbs 9ozs 0drms156.25%
Senior Shore Runner-upSteve AldrichRoving Rods SACRed Mullet1lbs 14ozs 0drms150.00%
Junior Boat WinnerKeir TweedaleLyme Regis SACBass7lbs 10ozs 5drms80.46%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
NovemberSenior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-up
Senior Shore WinnerBen MaleLyme Regis SACBass12lbs 1ozs 9drms151.20%
Senior Shore Runner-upJohn TaylorPaignton SAA3B Rockling2lbs 3ozs 0drms145.83%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
DecemberSenior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Senior Boat Runner-up
Senior Shore WinnerStewart GrayCastaways SACSpurdog16lbs 3ozs 8drms202.73%
Senior Shore Runner-upJason UphamBrixham SACWhiting2lbs 9ozs 4drms171.87%
Junior Boat WinnerJack SquanceHoniton SACPouting2lbs 6ozs 0drms118.75%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerHarvey NicholsonRodbenders SACWhiting1lbs 2ozs 0drms112.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
JanuarySenior Boat WinnerAdam BowmanPaignton SAAUndulate Ray17lbs 15ozs 13drms119.93%
Senior Boat Runner-upBill CassarHoniton SACPollack16lbs 10ozs 0drms103.91%
Senior Shore WinnerRoy ReptonBrixham SACGilt Head Bream5lbs 13ozs 0drms290.62%
Senior Shore Runner-upR. JonesPaignton SAAWhiting2lbs 0ozs 5drms134.60%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
FebruarySenior Boat WinnerAdam BowmanPaignton SAABlonde Ray29lbs 5ozs 7drms127.50%
Senior Boat Runner-upTony SwainRodbenders SACBlack Bream3lbs 3ozs 0drms91.07%
Senior Shore WinnerPaul EaglesFishing For Fun SACGrey Mullet5lbs 12ozs 0drms143.75%
Senior Shore Runner-upMartin NealeCastaways SACBull Huss10lbs 12ozs 8drms107.81%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
MarchSenior Boat WinnerDarren MillerFishing For Fun SACCod27lbs 14ozs 0drms139.38%
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Senior Shore Winner
Senior Shore Runner-up
Junior Boat WinnerJack SquanceHoniton SACL.S. Dogfish1lbs 14ozs 0drms107.14%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
MonthB/SAnglerClubSpeciesWeightPercentage
AprilSenior Boat WinnerAdam BowmanPaignton SAABlonde Ray25lbs 2lbs 12drms109.40%
Senior Boat Runner-upJeff BrownlowCastaways SACBull Huss13lbs 20zs 0drms109.33%
Senior Shore WinnerRob BattenCastaways SACL.S.Dogfish3lbs 10ozs 0drms145.00%
Senior Shore Runner-upBen BradstockHoniton SACHaddock1lbs 5ozs 0drms131.23%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
MaySenior Boat WinnerSteve AldrichRoving Rods SACPollock8lbs 2ozs 0drms52.00%
Senior Boat Runner-upNo Entry
Senior Shore WinnerPaul FennRodbenders SACGilt Head Bream6lbs 12ozs 8drms193.75%
Senior Shore Runner-upRussell FarleyBrixham SAC3 Bearded Rockling2lbs 3ozs 8drms147.91%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerMadison UphamBrixham SACBass3lbs 0ozs 4drms54.84%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
JuneSenior Boat WinnerRoger BargeTorbay & Babbacombe SACJohn Dory6lbs 5ozs 4drms140.63%
Senior Boat Runner-upDenise StaceyTorbay & Babbacombe SACScad1lbs 7ozs 8drms117.50%
Senior Shore WinnerNigel FordeTorbay & Babbacombe SACSmall Eyed Ray9lbs 4ozs 8drms116.02%
Senior Shore Runner-upRichard BurtonCastaways SACL.S.Dogfish2lbs 13ozs 8drms113.75%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
JulySenior Boat WinnerAdam BowmanPaignton SAA3 Bdrd Rockling1lbs 15ozs 0drms129.17%
Senior Boat Runner-upFred DoeyCastaways SACRed Gurnard1lbs 7ozs 0drms115.00%
Senior Shore WinnerLee SmithCormorants SACBallan Wrasse5lbs 11ozs 4drms142.58%
Senior Shore Runner-upWayne HandHoniton SACBass10lbs 3ozs 0drms127.34%
Junior Boat WinnerNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore Winner
Junior Shore Runner-up
Junior Shore Runner-up
AugustSenior Boat WinnerChris CooperLyme Regis SACRed Gurnard1lbs 10ozs 8drms132.50%
Senior Boat Runner-upMike HansellLyme Regis SACBlack Bream4lbs 0ozs 11drms115.50%
Senior Shore WinnerJason UphamBrixham SACGolden Mullet6lbs 12ozs 15drms194.50%
Senior Shore Runner-upMartin LarkinCastaways SACGilt Head Bream6lbs 9ozs 8drms188.39%
Junior Boat WinnerAaron ChambersWest Bay SACBlack Bream3lbs 2ozs 0drms125.00%
Junior Boat Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Boat Runner-up
Junior Shore WinnerLuke JohnsCastaways SACBull Huss7lbs 3ozs 0drms102.68%
Junior Shore Runner-upNo Entries
Junior Shore Runner-up
SeptemberSenior Boat WinnerPaul CottellBrixham SACBlack Bream5lbs 5ozs 6drms152.40%
Senior Boat Runner-upSteve BirchenallBrixham SACBlack Bream4lbs 13ozs 12drms138.84%
Senior Shore WinnerJason UphamBrixham SACGarfish2lbs 10ozs 12drms213.75%
Senior Shore Runner-upMick RobertsPaignton SAAGarfish1lbs 13ozs 7drms147.00%
Junior Boat WinnerKyle BannisterPaignton SAAS. E. Ray11lbs 9ozs 7drms154.59%
Junior Boat Runner-upJack TraversHoniton SACMackerel1lbs 7ozs 0drms143.75%
Junior Boat Runner-upKyle BannisterPaignton SAAS. E. Ray10lbs 1ozs 9drms134.65%
Junior Boat Runner-upLogan ParryCastaways SACBlonde Ray21lbs 7ozs 0drms133.98%
Junior Shore WinnerChloe AlgarRoving Rods SACL.S. Dogfish2lbs 9ozs 0drms146.43%
Junior Shore Runner-upLuke JohnsCastaways SACScad1lbs 0ozs 8drms137.50%
Junior Shore Runner-upChloe AlgarRoving Rods SACMackerel1lbs 5ozs 0drms131.25%
Junior Shore Runner-upArchie SweetlandHoniton SACGarfish0lbs 15ozs 0drms125.00%